2016 College Football Total Defensive Stats

Based on 759 games between 128 teams
played between 08/26/2016 and 01/09/2017

2015 - 2016

TeamPPG#PPP#PPPs#YPG#YPP#YPPs#
Air Force26.67490.424772.16259366.50295.836830.9739
Akron34.45980.450852.824107473.271096.189439.74117
Alabama13.7110.20710.9951267.7124.03120.151
Appalachian St.17.8570.27091.4248329.69134.991827.1318
Arizona39.001170.5091043.207126470.001066.138838.30109
Arizona St.42.271240.5691262.865111529.181257.1212537.31101
Arkansas32.83900.5151092.63492436.08796.8412236.8599
Arkansas St.20.92170.291131.43910361.25265.021926.4315
Army22.91240.401642.04352314.2785.504529.8031
Auburn18.5080.25761.60715381.25405.292933.8960
Ball St.31.55810.422762.38176486.731186.5111239.96118
Baylor30.83730.380532.26166460.25975.685634.3067
Boise St.23.31250.311201.81928389.77485.202734.0163
Boston College26.25450.416722.01849349.50185.544925.739
Bowling Green39.451180.5391172.864109471.361076.4411135.2776
Buffalo33.27920.442842.57789454.45936.048138.45112
BYU20.58160.305161.66019381.67415.665532.4847
California42.581250.5511213.152123518.331246.7112041.19123
Central Florida26.67490.342291.72122382.33434.901425.638
Central Michigan32.58870.469932.54887414.08615.977734.0364
Charlotte36.451040.4911002.752101456.36946.149034.6269
Cincinnati28.73610.361412.15758431.91735.424335.4678
Clemson19.29110.283121.4057326.43104.80924.055
Colorado22.85230.320231.56713361.15255.052127.4619
Colorado St.31.17760.453882.60691420.33656.118635.5279
Connecticut28.73610.390562.32371420.00645.705936.3894
Duke30.18700.450862.30169442.18856.6011735.7684
East Carolina38.731130.5471192.925114464.091006.5511638.38110
Eastern Michigan31.17760.419732.37475451.17916.068336.8398
Florida16.7760.26771.2945293.0034.67424.906
Florida Atlantic37.911100.5171113.176124512.361236.9912441.44124
Florida International34.831010.5091022.67295433.75766.3310437.99106
Florida St.26.42470.395591.94138353.67205.293027.7422
Fresno St.33.45930.453872.795106436.00785.907337.76103
Georgia24.00310.385541.86832335.08145.383527.9223
Georgia Southern28.91640.421742.35774423.55676.179236.1289
Georgia St.28.45600.364432.10454386.18444.941631.7042
Georgia Tech25.67410.367472.31770408.42585.846938.90114
Hawaii37.381060.5141072.993118464.921016.4010840.56119
Houston25.42380.370511.80127340.17154.951725.357
Idaho32.50860.476972.51086439.00816.4310936.3393
Illinois34.55990.466922.72198426.91685.756134.5368
Indiana27.23520.365441.86631380.08395.092427.6021
Iowa18.5080.26881.50311350.08195.082329.3830
Iowa St.31.91830.425782.74299460.73986.148939.59116
Kansas40.181210.5241122.65894477.911166.249733.9261
Kansas St.24.17330.343312.02850415.50625.907435.3677
Kent St.29.80680.407692.25865403.20545.504633.6055
Kentucky32.83900.460912.46683446.75886.269836.2291
Louisiana Tech34.31960.470942.939115430.77705.917538.10107
Louisiana-Lafayette25.58400.365461.97344378.17375.403830.2533
Louisiana-Monroe40.731220.5731272.945116473.451106.6611941.01122
Louisville23.77290.346331.59014322.2394.69522.893
LSU16.0050.24341.3386309.5574.71726.1912
Marshall38.451120.5351152.961117476.641156.6311840.64120
Maryland30.92740.405682.38878440.25835.776434.7672
Massachusetts37.821090.5091032.71297441.27845.937634.9274
Memphis29.83690.372522.21462471.421085.887235.5882
Miami (FL)19.83130.272111.55012356.42234.891328.7027
Miami (OH)24.00310.358401.98545356.33225.313231.4441
Michigan14.0820.22621.0562261.7714.21221.142
Michigan St.29.09660.440832.44481377.45365.705833.4854
Middle Tennessee St.38.751140.457902.787105474.751115.605334.7471
Minnesota21.58180.298151.62418348.17164.801026.6117
Mississippi35.911030.476962.67496475.451126.3010237.90105
Mississippi St.31.00750.436812.42580445.08866.2610036.5896
Missouri34.36970.422752.38877509.551226.269938.13108
Navy31.85820.472953.140122431.69726.3910643.50127
Nebraska23.92300.364421.96142363.69285.534830.7037
Nevada29.18670.433802.784104457.00956.7712143.34126
New Mexico32.33850.5161102.881113400.75516.3910735.8987
New Mexico St.38.831150.5131062.748100496.251196.5511538.42111
North Carolina26.27460.352382.19861403.55555.414135.2375
North Carolina St.23.50270.333281.97243368.17345.222830.6836
North Texas33.67950.453892.64993457.17966.169137.07100
Northern Illinois30.55710.389552.24564452.00925.766332.9348
Northwestern23.33260.310181.79726407.25565.414231.9445
Notre Dame27.83570.397622.08853378.83385.404033.1851
Ohio22.77220.320241.73123361.31275.082228.1325
Ohio St.15.4630.22831.1223296.8554.38323.534
Oklahoma28.85630.391572.23563432.00745.857034.6770
Oklahoma St.28.17580.368492.10855466.581026.108535.6683
Old Dominion27.75560.398632.33372389.08465.585133.8359
Oregon42.641260.5261133.348127529.911266.5411342.24125
Oregon St.32.64890.436822.47384435.18775.826736.5495
Penn St.25.43390.348341.86833367.93325.042028.3026
Pittsburgh37.581080.490992.876112476.171146.219637.35102
Purdue39.551190.5611243.066120450.18906.3810536.1590
Rice36.731050.5361162.839108508.821217.4212840.85121
Rutgers39.641200.5541222.757102468.641046.5511435.8085
San Diego St.21.58180.319221.66420327.67124.841127.5020
San Jose St.34.641000.5151082.865110433.18756.4411037.82104
SMU38.271110.5051012.58290468.731056.189333.7057
South Alabama27.64550.403652.46482412.45606.018036.3092
South Carolina26.08430.351372.04251415.67635.595234.8873
South Florida32.58870.396612.33973497.831206.058235.5681
Southern Cal24.23340.355392.00047367.15305.383730.7938
Southern Miss32.00840.5511202.27267348.50176.007926.4716
Stanford20.38150.296141.79225368.08335.353332.1146
Syracuse41.451230.5601232.779103533.641277.2112639.40115
TCU26.92510.343321.98746421.75665.383631.8344
Temple19.85140.323251.62217294.0044.79825.8211
Tennessee31.25780.405672.15457468.001036.068433.2352
Texas31.50800.396602.13056448.25895.635431.8343
Texas A&M26.58480.330271.93937461.50995.736033.9862
Texas St.43.271270.5631253.199125475.821136.199535.8586
Texas Tech45.911280.5921283.453128571.091287.3612745.19128
Toledo27.58540.403662.16360410.00595.997833.4753
Troy22.50210.306171.61316375.92355.122529.1029
Tulane28.27590.408701.95140367.18315.303128.0524
Tulsa30.58720.391582.01848431.33715.524730.6335
UCLA27.50530.350361.90634382.00424.861228.8328
UNLV38.911160.5341143.030119446.27876.138736.6397
Utah25.92420.368481.90935401.50535.705731.2940
Utah St.31.45790.430792.47785392.09495.363433.7056
UTEP37.451070.5411183.073121436.64806.3010338.73113
UTSA28.92650.416712.27468400.75515.766232.9449
Vanderbilt24.58360.349351.94439408.00575.796534.2466
Virginia33.45930.478982.39779439.55826.2810135.5580
Virginia Tech23.54280.343301.73924354.62215.162626.1913
Wake Forest22.25200.310191.67321393.58505.494430.2834
Washington18.85100.271101.4309327.23114.71625.7810
Washington St.24.83370.369501.92936389.25475.796633.1350
West Virginia24.25350.316211.82929427.67695.575033.7658
Western Kentucky26.23440.365451.95841388.31455.403930.0532
Western Michigan19.69120.324261.83830356.62245.867134.0965
Wisconsin15.5740.25451.2734301.3664.921526.2014
Wyoming35.671020.5111052.55688479.501176.8712335.9688