2021 College Football Penalty Stats

Based on 720 games between 130 teams
played between 08/28/2021 and 11/27/2021

2020 - 2021

TeamPenPG#PenYPG#PenPG*#PenYPG*#
Air Force4.00635.83114.30939.5312
Akron5.174640.08275.887443.2730
Alabama6.5010060.581126.639863.21113
Appalachian St.5.506052.58795.576051.5771
Arizona8.1712765.081228.7112969.86124
Arizona St.7.8312571.081278.3012674.46127
Arkansas7.4212159.081068.0712466.34121
Arkansas St.5.084341.83365.174140.9818
Army3.55435.0083.85336.616
Auburn5.084341.75345.586149.4261
Ball St.4.672439.42235.143743.6431
Baylor5.003945.00475.636551.3670
Boise St.4.923649.58694.742248.5958
Boston College5.254947.58595.264449.0760
Bowling Green7.0011359.831087.2311359.63101
Buffalo4.923647.50585.354849.9265
BYU4.833341.17295.023040.9819
California5.646551.91776.157956.0185
Central Florida6.088451.08746.629756.8088
Central Michigan5.506048.92656.077752.0174
Charlotte6.088450.08716.308250.2367
Cincinnati7.0811553.33847.4811958.3897
Clemson5.757146.83545.616346.5150
Coastal Carolina4.923646.83544.832643.0529
Colorado5.335546.58515.826949.7263
Colorado St.6.6710464.331196.8410465.90118
Connecticut5.757140.00266.488948.1456
Duke5.927455.92955.475552.1675
East Carolina4.502039.42235.334746.2846
Eastern Michigan3.00127.1713.36128.261
Florida7.0811562.001177.4111867.50123
Florida Atlantic6.339055.42906.408755.7883
Florida International5.425847.17575.103643.9633
Florida St.6.007853.00835.586251.6072
Fresno St.7.2511966.921247.8212272.59125
Georgia4.502036.50124.762440.6817
Georgia Southern5.174641.50325.244341.9725
Georgia St.5.254947.58594.732141.8924
Georgia Tech5.676648.58645.093546.3848
Hawaii5.003943.46415.374946.1045
Houston6.007860.671146.589464.82116
Illinois5.003952.75804.411149.9466
Indiana4.251138.58194.571944.2134
Iowa4.00634.5873.91433.943
Iowa St.4.251133.4264.942841.1220
Kansas3.50229.4224.22637.248
Kansas St.4.833339.50255.565945.4442
Kent St.6.7510860.581127.0711162.81112
Kentucky4.331339.00224.561842.3027
Liberty6.178760.081096.378662.15109
Louisiana Tech6.339048.33635.927545.2039
Louisiana-Lafayette4.672443.00394.752340.3814
Louisiana-Monroe3.50230.5043.73231.882
Louisville5.927453.58855.395052.0073
LSU4.00630.1734.451236.637
Marshall5.676648.00615.636447.0452
Maryland6.5810254.42887.1711260.96108
Massachusetts4.753146.33495.174049.5362
Memphis4.331335.0084.451437.259
Miami (FL)7.0011360.251106.7310059.2199
Miami (OH)6.429459.751076.9410762.48110
Michigan5.003941.75344.822542.6128
Michigan St.6.429461.671166.549165.11117
Middle Tennessee St.6.007853.75865.837051.3569
Minnesota4.582246.83544.451346.0544
Mississippi8.1712766.581238.7012873.33126
Mississippi St.7.5012256.33977.8312360.85107
Missouri6.007856.25966.117859.86103
Navy4.451935.18104.17534.875
Nebraska5.084344.17435.395147.6655
Nevada6.007851.83766.448855.1080
New Mexico6.6710455.75936.8710557.6293
New Mexico St.6.429455.50916.7610157.0790
North Carolina7.3312069.581266.8210366.43122
North Carolina St.7.1711762.421186.8010259.91104
North Texas6.9211164.501207.2511465.95119
Northern Illinois4.672442.58385.244245.4843
Northwestern4.331337.75154.662041.2021
Notre Dame5.676649.33685.073343.7432
Ohio5.174649.25675.545850.9668
Ohio St.6.5010058.331046.178058.1095
Oklahoma6.088449.75707.0111058.2396
Oklahoma St.5.254950.17725.826855.8884
Old Dominion6.6710458.171026.579355.1881
Oregon6.9211158.581057.5012062.54111
Oregon St.5.927455.75936.358557.4791
Penn St.5.335546.58515.857152.6576
Pittsburgh6.429461.421156.218160.57106
Purdue4.421741.33314.22741.2622
Rice6.7510857.751006.729957.7494
Rutgers4.672437.83165.324645.3541
San Diego St.6.258855.58926.549056.4387
San Jose St.6.339057.58986.559256.9989
SMU5.425851.42755.867255.2882
South Alabama4.421740.33284.401038.6510
South Carolina5.335543.17405.455346.9051
South Florida4.672441.50325.043247.3554
Southern Cal8.0912678.271298.2812579.64129
Southern Miss7.5012257.921017.7112158.5198
Stanford6.429444.92466.318345.3240
Syracuse5.676644.00425.043139.4711
TCU6.6710457.67997.2911764.28115
Temple5.506042.33375.696745.1738
Tennessee6.007852.08786.328456.2986
Texas5.757148.25625.867349.9264
Texas A&M6.339053.83876.9210659.73102
Texas St.5.254952.92825.535753.7578
Texas Tech4.672438.33175.535646.2847
Toledo8.8313076.331289.2613079.35128
Troy4.672441.17294.982942.1426
Tulane5.506045.83485.646648.6459
Tulsa6.429460.251107.0110966.27120
UAB8.5012984.671308.6212784.64130
UCLA7.1711764.501207.0010859.52100
UNLV3.92532.9254.24834.114
Utah4.08938.58194.481541.3723
Utah St.5.927450.67736.609657.6092
UTEP7.5812467.421257.2711663.67114
UTSA4.331344.42444.551744.3835
Vanderbilt4.833336.50125.163940.6416
Virginia6.258854.92896.067654.0679
Virginia Tech5.254944.75455.163845.0037
Wake Forest5.506049.08665.093448.2457
Washington4.08937.42144.501640.0913
Washington St.5.254946.75535.455246.3949
West Virginia4.753138.83215.304544.5536
Western Kentucky6.5810252.83816.599553.3977
Western Michigan6.8311058.171027.2611560.34105
Wisconsin5.676646.42505.475447.0653
Wyoming4.582238.33174.922740.4915