2021 College Football Penalty Stats

Based on 770 games between 130 teams
played between 08/28/2021 and 01/10/2022

2020 - 2021

TeamPenPG#PenYPG#PenPG*#PenYPG*#
Air Force3.92635.7794.09538.8310
Akron5.174840.08245.907143.4627
Alabama6.539960.331136.579463.34114
Appalachian St.5.646550.93755.626249.5064
Arizona8.1712965.081228.6612969.26124
Arizona St.7.6912567.691278.1212570.57126
Arkansas7.3112257.62977.8712464.46116
Arkansas St.5.084441.83355.274341.7818
Army3.46133.0863.81235.495
Auburn4.923641.23295.445448.8357
Ball St.4.542038.85205.043143.4126
Baylor5.144646.00515.706452.3275
Boise St.4.923449.58664.722048.7056
Boston College5.255447.58565.304649.4262
Bowling Green7.0011259.831117.2511559.83103
Buffalo4.923447.50555.415249.9669
BYU4.622338.77194.762138.319
California5.676652.00806.027653.5378
Central Florida5.927650.38716.469156.4987
Central Michigan5.927652.08816.519355.5583
Charlotte6.088350.08706.268449.5766
Cincinnati6.9311051.36767.3611756.7388
Clemson5.696947.85575.616147.9654
Coastal Carolina5.084248.15585.143646.1645
Colorado5.335646.58535.806849.3760
Colorado St.6.6710564.331186.7910365.73120
Connecticut5.757240.00236.398947.1949
Duke5.927555.92945.535652.9876
East Carolina4.501739.42225.425347.2150
Eastern Michigan3.46131.3833.87332.782
Florida7.1511863.771167.4111968.49123
Florida Atlantic6.339055.42916.459055.9985
Florida International5.425947.17545.133544.1334
Florida St.6.008053.00865.656352.0774
Fresno St.7.0811566.231257.5012070.28125
Georgia5.003841.53345.304746.8547
Georgia Southern5.174841.50315.374943.2525
Georgia St.5.385750.46724.982445.9244
Georgia Tech5.676648.58615.153846.6946
Hawaii5.003843.46415.274445.5442
Houston6.078158.571056.689663.53115
Illinois5.003852.75834.371049.5365
Indiana4.251138.58174.541643.6228
Iowa4.07736.07103.94435.454
Iowa St.4.542036.23115.053342.9824
Kansas3.50329.4214.31838.298
Kansas St.5.003842.23365.827049.4263
Kent St.7.1411763.931177.6312267.90122
Kentucky4.231037.54154.411140.3515
Liberty6.158459.151076.328760.64109
Louisiana Tech6.339048.33605.957445.3241
Louisiana-Lafayette4.863244.36465.012642.1720
Louisiana-Monroe3.50330.5023.77132.071
Louisville5.696951.77795.214050.7171
LSU4.15932.3844.621739.1512
Marshall5.927650.46725.937250.1270
Maryland6.318852.92856.7910258.0694
Massachusetts4.752746.33525.143749.8168
Memphis4.331235.0074.491537.307
Miami (FL)7.0011260.251126.7810060.17107
Miami (OH)6.318857.851006.729760.01104
Michigan4.863241.50314.621842.3321
Michigan St.6.389559.621096.298660.42108
Middle Tennessee St.6.088252.69825.816949.1359
Minnesota4.461545.31484.421245.1939
Mississippi8.0812765.231238.5812871.57127
Mississippi St.7.2312154.69887.5412159.18100
Missouri5.927655.00906.178260.01105
Navy4.501735.5884.37936.706
Nebraska5.084444.17455.375047.2551
Nevada5.777450.54746.137953.4677
New Mexico6.6710555.75936.7810157.2792
New Mexico St.6.429655.50926.729856.8490
North Carolina7.0811567.081266.759965.45119
North Carolina St.7.1711962.421156.8110560.13106
North Texas6.7710964.851207.0311365.32117
Northern Illinois4.501741.14275.012743.7229
Northwestern4.331237.75164.641940.7916
Notre Dame5.626449.00625.043044.5136
Ohio5.174849.25645.535751.1373
Ohio St.6.5410059.231086.158057.5893
Oklahoma6.238651.69787.0211259.62101
Oklahoma St.5.215149.79685.766555.9284
Old Dominion6.6210258.231036.358853.9179
Oregon6.9311058.861067.3011660.92110
Oregon St.6.469858.461046.589556.9491
Penn St.5.154743.77435.606049.4161
Pittsburgh6.369459.791106.077858.3095
Purdue4.461542.85384.26742.6722
Rice6.7510857.75996.7910458.5097
Rutgers4.853138.69185.284543.9132
San Diego St.7.0011265.071216.9310763.23113
San Jose St.6.339057.58966.499256.8389
SMU5.425951.42775.957556.1186
South Alabama4.421440.33254.481439.3413
South Carolina5.235241.38305.344844.5537
South Florida4.672441.50315.153948.1555
Southern Cal8.0012675.001288.2512776.33128
Southern Miss7.5012357.921017.7012358.3796
Stanford6.429644.92476.268544.4735
Syracuse5.676644.00445.063439.7614
TCU6.6710557.67987.3711865.39118
Temple5.506142.33375.776745.7843
Tennessee6.6210257.921026.9310862.05111
Texas5.757248.25595.947350.8872
Texas A&M6.339053.83876.9110659.75102
Texas St.5.255452.92845.595954.4180
Texas Tech4.772839.23215.565846.9348
Toledo9.0813079.381299.5113082.48130
Troy4.672441.17285.043242.7523
Tulane5.506145.83505.776649.6167
Tulsa6.5410062.151147.0011166.94121
UAB8.0812779.461308.2212679.85129
UCLA7.1711964.501196.9710958.9598
UNLV3.92532.9254.20633.913
Utah4.572243.00394.882245.3040
Utah St.5.717149.71676.198355.1881
UTEP7.5412466.081247.1911462.06112
UTSA4.933749.86695.002548.8958
Vanderbilt4.833036.50125.224140.8517
Virginia6.258754.92896.168155.1982
Virginia Tech5.084243.23404.972343.7531
Wake Forest5.506149.50655.022947.7453
Washington4.08837.42144.441338.9811
Washington St.5.235245.62495.445545.1938
West Virginia4.692637.38135.385143.9933
Western Kentucky6.218549.21636.037747.6752
Western Michigan6.6210257.38956.9911059.0899
Wisconsin5.385743.62425.254243.7530
Wyoming4.772841.08265.012842.1019