2022 College Football Penalty Stats

Based on 734 games between 131 teams
played between 08/27/2022 and 12/10/2022

2021 - 2022

TeamPenPG#PenYPG#PenPG*#PenYPG*#
Air Force3.67528.7533.98530.731
Akron6.429957.421076.338756.7797
Alabama7.8312868.171257.5012567.67125
Appalachian St.4.923546.17525.877053.9683
Arizona5.335648.75635.524952.0173
Arizona St.6.8311368.581266.8911368.60128
Arkansas5.837450.33755.977654.6585
Arkansas St.5.084447.83595.605552.2376
Army3.58427.6724.351534.657
Auburn7.2512255.671007.2512058.12105
Ball St.5.506250.25745.484748.9052
Baylor4.081436.00174.551941.4722
Boise St.5.154844.23425.404444.2231
Boston College5.837447.25545.816446.5139
Bowling Green7.0011863.081217.1711864.59119
Buffalo4.923545.33495.083345.3534
BYU4.923542.67365.323946.9743
California4.833240.00265.344244.0929
Central Florida4.232041.31294.221343.8828
Central Michigan6.7511060.251176.8511160.13110
Charlotte5.928051.58806.098252.0072
Cincinnati7.0812060.171167.1111761.19113
Clemson5.084245.00474.662342.8925
Coastal Carolina5.255348.17605.635750.4358
Colorado5.255348.25615.394350.0855
Colorado St.6.6710958.001096.9111557.94104
Connecticut6.179150.83776.439153.2382
Duke5.084449.75685.545154.9388
East Carolina3.67529.5044.191235.378
Eastern Michigan7.9212972.171318.1112973.52130
Florida6.088544.08416.098346.0937
Florida Atlantic5.506252.25855.846754.6384
Florida International5.506247.50555.484846.8040
Florida St.6.5810457.331066.388957.07100
Fresno St.3.921236.08194.281437.5417
Georgia4.151844.08404.15947.5948
Georgia Southern4.672842.17345.193545.9236
Georgia St.7.0011863.671226.7710761.71115
Georgia Tech5.426047.75585.897151.8771
Hawaii5.004044.38445.243743.7227
Houston7.9212970.751287.4612468.56127
Illinois6.5810461.421187.4612367.21123
Indiana4.753143.50375.293846.9242
Iowa4.081433.33114.942939.2319
Iowa St.5.335644.00395.866850.7962
James Madison4.642736.18204.832636.6312
Kansas5.084444.25435.695950.6160
Kansas St.4.923840.54275.424547.1845
Kent St.6.088549.58656.228650.6761
Kentucky5.084433.75145.043137.2914
Liberty5.757051.00785.927452.5877
Louisiana Tech6.5810461.421186.9311664.55118
Louisiana-Lafayette6.339652.08836.409050.5859
Louisiana-Monroe4.582641.42315.063246.8441
Louisville7.0812069.421276.7110266.73122
LSU5.626949.85695.334051.2666
Marshall5.837452.17846.8511260.89112
Maryland7.7512772.001307.6712770.64129
Massachusetts7.3312364.921237.5912667.31124
Memphis3.75832.5084.04736.7513
Miami (FL)6.5810456.001026.7310656.3391
Miami (OH)5.255345.33495.876951.1465
Michigan4.081332.3174.171131.462
Michigan St.5.837454.92986.028055.9089
Middle Tennessee St.6.179154.42946.368856.2790
Minnesota3.42330.4253.95433.826
Mississippi6.008155.08995.927356.6994
Mississippi St.6.179160.001156.499465.07120
Missouri6.9211554.83966.7110356.6995
Navy3.33126.3313.90332.294
Nebraska4.833238.75245.736044.6933
Nevada5.174948.58625.836653.0881
New Mexico5.335643.67385.917247.3247
New Mexico St.6.008152.27866.6910156.6892
North Carolina5.857951.85826.208553.0779
North Carolina St.6.9211554.83966.8410954.8186
North Texas4.853437.92234.562035.979
Northern Illinois5.757056.421035.585453.0780
Northwestern4.081437.08214.932842.0823
Notre Dame4.672842.50354.421740.3821
Ohio4.151835.23164.411637.3115
Ohio St.5.757050.00716.027950.9063
Oklahoma5.586850.50765.615652.7278
Oklahoma St.3.33131.3363.74136.2111
Old Dominion6.7511062.081206.7310560.66111
Oregon6.429954.17926.7310457.0199
Oregon St.5.426049.67675.585351.3167
Penn St.5.506249.58655.535049.2253
Pittsburgh6.7511058.001096.509556.8898
Purdue5.084253.69895.796358.82107
Rice5.174946.58535.163447.9950
Rutgers7.3312358.831138.0312865.25121
San Diego St.6.5810451.42796.8511051.3268
San Jose St.5.556744.73465.836545.8335
SMU3.83937.50224.441843.4326
South Alabama7.3312367.751247.4112267.74126
South Carolina6.429958.251116.629962.44116
South Florida4.332133.58124.572137.3516
Southern Cal6.389759.621146.188456.6993
Southern Miss6.008154.50956.529758.40106
Stanford4.422339.58254.732442.8324
Syracuse8.0813158.501128.1613059.23108
TCU4.382245.31484.572249.6854
Temple4.422334.92155.043039.6920
Tennessee6.9211557.581087.2612162.66117
Texas6.088547.50555.746147.0844
Texas A&M5.837444.50456.007848.4551
Texas St.4.422340.92284.842744.3432
Texas Tech5.174941.33305.685847.9749
Toledo6.159049.31646.519652.1274
Troy4.923845.38515.223647.3246
Tulane3.69732.6994.00636.0710
Tulsa5.335650.00715.977756.7396
UAB6.259553.08885.937550.2156
UCLA6.088547.67576.489350.3557
UNLV5.174951.83815.334151.6070
Utah3.851136.00174.171038.9418
Utah St.7.6712671.001298.2713174.91131
UTEP6.5010255.751016.068152.2375
UTSA6.5410354.00916.9011457.07101
Vanderbilt4.672841.58324.822546.1038
Virginia6.409857.201056.6510059.54109
Virginia Tech6.9111453.00877.1811954.9087
Wake Forest4.081433.00103.89232.243
Washington6.088554.25936.459257.16102
Washington St.5.004041.83335.434644.1930
West Virginia6.008150.17736.559857.58103
Western Kentucky5.546649.92705.565251.0564
Western Michigan5.757053.83905.756251.4169
Wisconsin6.179156.671046.8110861.43114
Wyoming3.83933.58124.07833.345