2021 College Football Turnover Margin Stats

Based on 421 games between 130 teams
played between 08/28/2021 and 10/23/2021

2020 - 2021

TeamTMPG#TMPP#TMPPs#TMPG*#TMPP*#TMPPs*#
Air Force0.50280.008280.049270.59270.008320.04635
Akron-0.3894-0.00695-0.03793-0.2689-0.00485-0.02682
Alabama0.63210.010210.058210.20510.001530.00455
Appalachian St.-0.71113-0.011117-0.077118-1.08125-0.020125-0.127128
Arizona-1.57130-0.025130-0.156130-1.25129-0.020127-0.144129
Arizona St.0.00600.00060-0.013750.09590.00159-0.01270
Arkansas0.25450.004460.024470.40390.004430.02744
Arkansas St.-0.2984-0.00489-0.01982-0.50104-0.010109-0.060108
Army0.00600.000600.004610.01660.001570.01449
Auburn0.00600.00060-0.004700.20520.003490.01351
Ball St.0.13550.002590.015520.50350.009270.06424
Baylor0.71150.012130.075130.80190.013180.08314
Boise St.1.0060.01380.077101.3740.01860.10111
Boston College-0.4395-0.007100-0.04198-0.52106-0.010107-0.053105
Bowling Green-0.50101-0.008102-0.049107-0.2893-0.00486-0.03289
Buffalo0.38380.006380.036400.55310.009260.05927
BYU0.50280.007300.046300.70220.009280.05332
California0.43310.007310.047290.66260.010220.05331
Central Florida0.29400.004410.037370.39400.005390.04237
Central Michigan-0.50101-0.00799-0.04299-0.46100-0.00799-0.042100
Charlotte0.00600.000600.004620.0068-0.00164-0.00057
Cincinnati0.71150.011150.059200.93150.015140.08215
Clemson0.57230.009260.057220.68240.010250.06623
Coastal Carolina0.14480.002480.012550.0362-0.00062-0.00964
Colorado-0.2984-0.00592-0.03392-0.3496-0.00795-0.048102
Colorado St.0.71150.010190.062181.03130.015110.09213
Connecticut-0.78119-0.013120-0.086120-0.85117-0.015116-0.102122
Duke-0.57104-0.008104-0.045103-0.53107-0.00797-0.03897
East Carolina0.29400.004420.03638-0.0773-0.00489-0.00967
Eastern Michigan0.00600.000600.00460-0.1983-0.00376-0.01576
Florida-1.00122-0.013121-0.087121-1.15126-0.018122-0.114124
Florida Atlantic0.14480.002500.01950-0.0771-0.00379-0.01374
Florida International-0.57104-0.008107-0.049106-0.73113-0.012113-0.069111
Florida St.-0.71113-0.011118-0.067114-0.49103-0.007100-0.03796
Fresno St.-0.2580-0.00482-0.01981-0.1882-0.00482-0.02783
Georgia0.43310.006350.036390.41380.004460.02246
Georgia Southern-0.2984-0.00490-0.02786-0.2688-0.00794-0.04098
Georgia St.-0.2984-0.00481-0.02990-0.47101-0.008104-0.057106
Georgia Tech-0.1477-0.00277-0.00671-0.1074-0.00169-0.00761
Hawaii-0.1372-0.00273-0.01880-0.1681-0.00481-0.03291
Houston0.8680.01470.08190.70230.009300.06025
Illinois0.38380.005390.033420.54320.009310.05928
Indiana-0.71113-0.011116-0.0661130.24490.005380.04634
Iowa1.7110.02310.12722.2710.03210.1921
Iowa St.-0.1477-0.00279-0.008720.36410.007350.05430
Kansas0.14480.002490.016510.25480.004470.02942
Kansas St.-0.2984-0.00593-0.04097-0.0269-0.00163-0.01169
Kent St.1.2540.01740.12041.5720.02320.1512
Kentucky-0.86120-0.014122-0.098124-0.95119-0.018123-0.120127
Liberty-0.1372-0.00276-0.01376-0.0772-0.00380-0.01272
Louisiana Tech-0.4395-0.00696-0.03996-0.80116-0.016120-0.092118
Louisiana-Lafayette0.00600.000600.00068-0.2284-0.00693-0.03694
Louisiana-Monroe0.71150.011170.068150.59280.007360.03738
Louisville-0.2984-0.00488-0.02685-0.1276-0.00271-0.01273
LSU0.25450.004470.028440.0264-0.00167-0.00966
Marshall-0.71113-0.010114-0.068115-0.96120-0.017121-0.096119
Maryland-1.14125-0.018126-0.109127-0.3394-0.00488-0.02380
Massachusetts-0.57104-0.008106-0.049105-0.56108-0.008105-0.045101
Memphis-1.50129-0.021129-0.142129-1.53130-0.024130-0.153130
Miami (FL)-0.86120-0.012119-0.080119-0.89118-0.014115-0.091117
Miami (OH)0.13550.002570.010560.26460.004440.02645
Michigan0.8680.012120.075111.2270.01950.1105
Michigan St.0.71150.010200.066170.94140.015150.10110
Middle Tennessee St.1.2930.01930.12031.2660.01790.1059
Minnesota0.43310.006360.039340.54340.008330.04733
Mississippi0.8680.012110.08180.75210.009290.06026
Mississippi St.-0.4395-0.00694-0.03894-0.76114-0.013114-0.082113
Missouri0.29400.004430.02843-0.1580-0.00592-0.03087
Navy0.29400.004440.026450.15550.001580.00554
Nebraska0.00600.000600.003630.54330.010230.06721
Nevada0.8680.01390.075121.03120.014160.07917
New Mexico-0.50101-0.008103-0.044102-0.52105-0.010108-0.057107
New Mexico St.-0.2580-0.00480-0.01074-0.4398-0.008103-0.03493
North Carolina0.00600.000600.00267-0.2690-0.00484-0.02885
North Carolina St.0.43310.007330.044310.1057-0.00165-0.00058
North Texas-0.57104-0.008105-0.03995-0.99121-0.019124-0.101121
Northern Illinois-0.2580-0.00483-0.03191-0.1378-0.00274-0.02481
Northwestern0.14480.002540.008570.55300.010240.05629
Notre Dame0.8680.011160.060191.07110.015130.08016
Ohio-0.63112-0.010113-0.071116-0.3897-0.00591-0.04299
Ohio St.0.8680.012140.072141.1890.017100.1078
Oklahoma0.13550.002560.012540.0167-0.00166-0.00560
Oklahoma St.0.00600.00060-0.004690.45360.007340.04336
Old Dominion-1.00122-0.015123-0.089122-1.00123-0.016118-0.085115
Oregon0.71150.010180.067160.84180.012190.06820
Oregon St.0.14480.002510.006590.12560.00250-0.01168
Penn St.0.8680.012100.08271.3150.02140.1453
Pittsburgh0.43310.006340.039350.66250.011210.06919
Purdue-0.71113-0.010112-0.062109-0.2891-0.00378-0.03392
Rice-0.4395-0.007101-0.042101-0.2487-0.00796-0.03188
Rutgers0.57230.009240.056241.07100.01870.1106
San Diego St.0.57230.009250.048280.20530.00154-0.00965
San Jose St.-1.13124-0.017125-0.108126-1.00122-0.016117-0.100120
SMU-0.57104-0.009108-0.050108-1.05124-0.020126-0.115125
South Alabama0.57230.009230.056230.28440.001510.01450
South Carolina-0.2580-0.00485-0.02887-0.3495-0.008102-0.049103
South Florida0.29400.005400.033410.0363-0.00273-0.00963
Southern Cal-0.2984-0.00484-0.02283-0.2892-0.00487-0.03795
Southern Miss-1.14125-0.019128-0.102125-1.17127-0.023129-0.118126
Stanford-0.2984-0.00486-0.02284-0.1175-0.00270-0.01475
Syracuse-0.1372-0.00275-0.008730.23500.005420.03541
TCU-0.4395-0.00797-0.048104-0.47102-0.009106-0.061109
Temple-0.57104-0.009111-0.064111-0.61109-0.011110-0.064110
Tennessee0.00600.000600.00266-0.0470-0.00168-0.00762
Texas0.43310.006370.042320.43370.004450.03640
Texas A&M-0.1372-0.00272-0.01377-0.1277-0.00377-0.02179
Texas St.-0.71113-0.011115-0.064110-0.72112-0.012112-0.070112
Texas Tech0.13550.002550.012530.09580.000600.00356
Toledo1.1350.01750.10251.4130.02230.1324
Troy0.57230.009220.053260.29430.001520.00653
Tulane-1.29128-0.019127-0.111128-1.23128-0.021128-0.112123
Tulsa0.14480.002530.025460.19540.001560.02148
UAB0.50280.008290.039360.0860-0.00375-0.01271
UCLA0.63210.008270.056250.56290.006370.03639
UNLV-0.2984-0.00591-0.02989-0.2386-0.00483-0.02784
Utah-0.1477-0.00278-0.018790.0265-0.00061-0.01977
Utah St.-0.2984-0.00487-0.029880.25470.005400.02247
UTEP-0.4395-0.00798-0.042100-0.79115-0.016119-0.084114
UTSA1.0060.01560.08360.88160.012200.06722
Vanderbilt0.00600.000600.00364-0.2285-0.00590-0.03086
Virginia-0.1372-0.00274-0.01778-0.1479-0.00272-0.02178
Virginia Tech0.43310.007320.041330.79200.013170.07718
Wake Forest1.4320.02120.12811.2180.01780.1107
Washington0.14480.002520.006580.26450.00348-0.00359
Washington St.0.13550.002580.022490.30420.005410.02843
West Virginia-0.57104-0.009109-0.066112-0.4599-0.007101-0.051104
Western Kentucky0.00600.000600.003650.05610.001550.01252
Western Michigan0.25450.004450.024480.86170.015120.09412
Wisconsin-1.14125-0.016124-0.089123-0.62110-0.00798-0.03290
Wyoming-0.57104-0.009109-0.072117-0.66111-0.011111-0.088116